Privacy Beleid
1. General Guidelines
1.1. This policy discloses the privacy practices for the SpiderPic website at www.spiderpic.com (the "Site"). The Site has adopted a set of information management guidelines, which serve as a basis for our relationships with customers and advertisers.
1.2. These guidelines have been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that underlying business models are still not established. Accordingly, guidelines are subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this page. If the changes represent a material departure from our current practices with respect to the use of personal information, the changes will be posted on this page prior to taking effect.
1.3. The Site, as well as Ginipic Ltd. and all their respective employees, officers, directors, owners, agents, information providers, affiliates, licensors and licensees (collectively, the "Affiliates"), are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of the Site's partners or of other web-sites to which the Site may link.
1.4. The Site may have contracts with certain third parties (the "Service Providers") to send out e-mails to our users and customers on behalf of the Site (as specified hereunder). Service Providers may use cookies to help track visitor behavior; please see below for a complete explanation of cookies.
1.5. The Site may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements when you visit the Site, or to send you advertisements by e-mail. Such third-party advertising companies also separately place or recognize a cookie file on your browser in the course of delivering advertisements to this Site (see below for a complete explanation on cookies). These companies may use information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.
2. Information Collected and Tracked by the Site
While you are under no obligation to submit any information whatsoever to the Site, refraining from doing so may result in your inability to use or access certain parts or services on the Site, as detailed hereunder.
2.1. Personal Information: In order to use the Site, you must agree to the terms of our User Agreement; please read this agreement for further information. In addition, if you choose to become an unlimited user (Full Service), you must undergo During a registration process, during which you are required to supply a unique Username and Password, e-mail address, and certain demographic information (such as name, gender, year of birth, etc.).
From time to time, the Site may collect additional personal information from you in connection with optional contests, surveys or special offers. If this information is to be shared with a third party, we will notify you at the time of collection (except for anonymous, unidentified information provided in answer to surveys, which may be shared with our advertisers and partners).
You can review, update and modify all of your personal information provided during the free registration process (including receiving a reminder for your Username and Password) by visiting the Member Center.
2.2. Billing Information: To enable the purchase of certain premium products, the Site may collect and store billing and credit card information. This information will only be shared with third parties who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction, such as fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments. If you select to use such premium products and services, you will have the option to review, update and modify your billing and credit card information and review your transaction history by visiting our secured Customer Billing Center.
To enable the purchase of products or services from our partners or third parties, where you are so notified during the purchase process, the information you provided at registration may be shared with the provider of the product or service. However, we will never share your billing and credit card information, except with third parties who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction.
2.3. Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that a web-site can store on your computer. Many sites (including this Site) use cookies to identify you when you log on to the site, recognize your access privileges on the Site, and track site usage, among other things. If you set your computer not to accept cookies from the domain www.spiderpic.com, you may not be able to access many areas of the Site.
Usage of a cookie may give you an option to log in to the Site automatically, without entering your Username and Password each time. When you save your Username or Password and quit your browser, this information is stored in a permanent cookie, which remains on your hard disk until you click the Log Out link on the Site, or delete your cookie file. No other web-site has access to information stored about your Username and Password (as each site can access only the information which it stored in your cookie, and not information put in your cookie by other sites); however, anyone who sits down at your computer can log on to the Site using your details, therefore we recommend saving your Username and Password only if your computer is in a secure area. Users of public computers should Log Out at the end of each session.
You can find your own cookie file on your hard disk and see what kind of information is being stored in it, and by which sites. You can also delete the file if you wish, which effectively deletes all the cookies that were stored there. You can tell a cookie comes from us if you see the word "SpiderPic" in the cookie notification. If you can't log in to the Site, Please make sure that (1) your computer is accepting all cookies from the Site, (2) cookies are not being blocked automatically on your computer by a program or by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), and (3) try to install a more recent version of your browser, or switching to a different browser to see if the issue persists.
2.4. Third-Party Cookies: Advertisers may elect to use third-party advertising companies to serve ads onto our Site. In the course of serving these advertisements, the third-party advertisers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. Any usage of third-party cookies is made at the sole responsibility of the third party using the cookie, and the Site and its Affiliates shall not be liable for such usage under any circumstances whatsoever. We do not have access to these cookies or to any information that they may contain. Acceptance of cookies from domains other than www.spiderpic.com is optional.
2.5. Clear Gifs: When advertisers use third party advertising companies to serve ads onto the Site, a software technology called clear gifs may be used to improve the management of advertising on the Site. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. Clear gifs may ping or alert the advertiser's server about the online movements of web users. For instance, advertisers may place a clear gif allowing them to recognize an existing cookie on your browser if from the same service. The main difference between cookies and clear gifs is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Please keep in mind we do not have access to any information collected by these clear gifs nor additional information they may be tied to by the advertiser. Any usage of clear gifs is made at the sole responsibility of the third party using the clear gifs, and the Site and its Affiliates shall not be liable for such usage under any circumstances whatsoever.
2.6. IP Addresses and Log Files: The Site may log your IP address (the location of your computer on the Internet) for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes only. We do not use IP address logs to track your session or your behavior on our site. The Site uses log files (data relating to your current session on the Site) only in aggregate, to analyze usage of the Site.
3. Possible Uses of Gathered Information
3.1. Database: Data which you submit to the Site during registration or performance of other actions at the Site, or which is otherwise gathered by the Site, may be recorded in the Site's designated database (the "Database"), which is registered in accordance with the provisions of the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 5741 - 1981. This law entitles you (or your legal guardian or proxy by written appointment) to review your details as recorded in the Database, to request that your details be amended, or to request that your details be deleted from the Database; please send any requests with respect to the Database by letter in writing addressed to Ginipic Ltd., c/o Naschitz Brandes and Co., Advocates, 5 Tuval St., Tel Aviv 67897, Israel. Insofar as you request the deletion of your details from the Database, we may retain any information required to defend our legal rights (such as a record of your actions on the Site), in accordance with applicable law, but your information will not be used to send you any promotional or commercial materials. If we refuse to fulfill your request to view, amend or delete your details from the Database, we shall notify you as required under applicable law, and you shall be entitled to appeal our decision before a competent court, pursuant to applicable law.
3.2. E-Mail: Please note that upon registration to the Site, you may choose not to receive promotional e-mail from the Site or from our advertisers. Unless you elect to opt-out during registration (or later through the Member Center), the Site will periodically send you promotional e-mail about services offered by the Site and its advertisers. Additionally, the e-mail address provided by you at registration may be used by the Site to contact you regarding (1) account status (including confirmation of registration), (2) major changes to the Site, the User Agreement or the Privacy Policy, and (3) participation in user surveys, asking for feedback on the Site and on existing or prospective products and services, as well as information to better understand our users. Except as permitted by this policy, the Site does not send unsolicited e-mail.
3.3. Statistical Analysis and Banner Advertising: The Site may perform statistical analyses of user behavior in order to measure interest in the various areas of the Site and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have seen or clicked their advertising banners. We also use demographic and preference information to allow advertising banners on our Web site to be targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent. This means that users see advertising that is most likely to interest them, and advertisers send their messages to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the viewer's experience and the effectiveness of the ads. The Site reserves the right to publish non-personally identifiable, summary information regarding its visitors for promotional purposes and as a representative audience for advertisers.
3.4. Data Security: To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the Database and all information collected online. However, current technology does not enable us to provide ultimate protection against unauthorized third-party access to the Database. By using the Site, you waive any claim or demand with respect to such unauthorized access.
4. Parties with whom Information is Shared
4.1. The Site may share the information it gathers with its advertisers and other partners. For example, if you use the Site to access third-party contents, or purchase goods and services from third parties, such third parties will receive the information needed to manage the accessed contents or to conduct the purchase, as applicable. We will not share any personal information about you as an individual with third parties, unless we give you in advance an option to indicate that you refuse ("opt-out").
4.2. Following the free registration process, new users may begin receiving e-mail regarding certain featured offers from our partners. You will not receive any direct e-mail messages from these companies if you elect to opt-out of this service, or decide to discontinue your subscription. In addition, certain partners may also receive other information collected on the Site registration form. The Site may use this information as set forth in this privacy policy.
4.3. Subject to this Privacy Policy, the Site may share any information with its Affiliates or with any site with which the Site's activities shall be incorporated, completely or partially.
4.4. The Site may offer certain areas to which users may submit contents, such as blogs (web-logs), chat rooms, forums and message boards. Any information you disclose when posting in these areas, along with your User ID, becomes public and may be used by the Site for online and offline promotional uses. For more information about these areas, please see our Reader Submissions Posting Policy and the applicable sections of the User Agreement.
4.5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Agreement, we may also disclose any personal information if we are required to do so by law or we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process, (2) protect and defend our rights and property, (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site, or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public. Among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions.
Updated: August '09